Calls and Vacancies

VACANT CONGREGATIONS CALLING OR GETTING READY TO CALL

  1. 1.BROWNSBURG, Christ – Beginning call process – served by Rev. John Kolb
  2. 2.DEWBERRY (Cross Plains) –St. Paulserved by Vicar Richard Schneider (Rev. Garry Wickert supervisor)
  3. 3.FORT WAYNE –Mt. Calvary – Vacancy- Served by Rev. Dennis McFadden
  4. 4.FREMONT, Lake George – Served Rev. Jeff Springer
  5. 5.HOBART, Trinity – Served by Rev. Gary Nagy
  6. 6.KNOX, Our Redeemer - Served by Rev. Robert Brueckner
  7. 7.LAFAYETTE, Grace – SERVED BY Rev. Stewart Schulz
  8. 8.LEXINGTON St. John/Bread of Life being served by Rev. Chuck Groth
  9. 9.LOUISVILLE, Faith – Rev. Ron Richeson preparing to retire
  10. 10.NEW HAVEN, Martini – beginning call process
  11. 11.PORTAGE - St Peter – served by Rev. Wallace Waite – called Rev. Mark Lewis - Declined
  12. 12.SHEPHERDSVILE, KY. Divine Savior being served by Vicar Tim Faile (Rev. Ron Richeson supervisor)
  13. 13.WOODLAND – St. Paul – called Rev. Adam Clark - declined
  14. 14.VALLONIA – Trinity –called Rev. Jordan McKinley

 

CONGREGATIONS CALLING SENIOR PASTORS

  1. 1.CROWN POINT, Trinity-Called Rev. Stephen Henderson
  2. 2.INDY – Calvary – Calling
  3. 3.INDY – St. John – beginning call process

 

VACANT CONGREGATIONS BEING SERVED & NOT CALLING NOW

  1. 1.ELIZABETHTOWN -- Gloria Dei – being served by Rev. Monty Gleitz
  2. 2.GRABILL, Prince of Peace - being served by Interim Rev. Mark Neubacher
  3. 3.GARY, St. John -
  4. 4.GARY – Our Saviour – served by Rev. John Albers
  5. 5.INDIANAPOLIS, Our Savior – served by Rev. Robert Hall
  6. 6.LIGONIER, Trinity – Interimserved by Rev. Phil Schamehorn
  7. 7.NEW SALISBURY – Epiphany – served by Rev. Chuck Fischer
  8. 8.SHELBYVILLE – St. Mark

CALLS ACCEPTED/DECLINED/UNDER CONSIDERATION:

  1. 1.Rev. Adam Clark –St. Peter’s, Mishawaka (Associate) accepted
  2. 2.Candidate Joseph Ferry (SL) Southwest Lutheran FW- Joseph Ferry (SL) Accepted – Installed July 5
  3. 3. Candidate Chad Smith, St. Paul’s Fort Wayne (Associate)- accepted-Install July 26
  4. 4.Candidate David Schultz, St. Peter’s, Fort Wayne (Associate)-accepted-Installed June 28
  5. 5.Rev. Curtis May St. John, Rochester - called –Accepted – Install Aug. 9
  6. 6.Rev. Matthew Jung, Trinity Lutheran High School, Seymour, accepted – Install July 25
  7. 7.Rev. Russell Fuhrmann, Peace, Berne – accepted – Installed June 14
  8. 8.Rev. Randy Wurschmidt, Bethlehem. Ossian – accepted – Install July 19
  9. 9.Rev. Rodney Schmeltz, St. John Evanston – Accepted – Install Aug. 2
  10. 10.Rev. Kyle Wright to St. Paul, Witchita Falls, TX - declined
  11. 11. Rev. Benjamin D. Hertel to St. James, Overlea, MD - Declined
  12. 12. Rev. Jason Taylor to Trinity, Norfolk, VA.- Declined
  13. 13.Rev. Matthew Kohl to Our Redeemer, Cloquet, MN (MNN) accepted