Calls and Vacancies

  1. VACANT CONGREGATIONS CALLING OR GETTING READY TO CALL
  2. 1.BERNE, Peace – called Rev. Russell Fuhrmann - accepted
  3. 2.BROWNSBURG, Christ – Beginning call process – served by Rev. John Kolb
  4. 3.DEWBERRY (Cross Plains) –St. Paulserved by Vicar Richard Schneider (Rev. Garry Wickert supervisor)
  5. 4.EVANSTON – St. John – called Rev. Mark Loest - Declined
  6. 5.FORT WAYNE –Mt. Calvary – Vacancy- Rev. Dennis McFadden – Install June 14
  7. 6.FREMONT, Lake George – Served Rev. Jeff Springer
  8. 7.KNOX, Our Redeemer - Served by Rev. Robert Brueckner
  9. 8.LEXINGTON St. John/Bread of Life being served by Rev. Chuck Groth
  10. 9.PORTAGE - St Peter – served by Rev. Wallace Waite – called Rev. Mark Lewis - Declined
  11. 10.ROCHESTER, St. John - called Rev. Curtis May
  12. 11.SHEPHERDSVILE, KY. Divine Savior being served by Vicar Tim Faile (Rev. Ron Richeson supervisor)
  13. 12.WOODLAND – St. Paul – called Rev. Adam Clark
  14. 13.VALLONIA – Trinity -

 

CONGREGATIONS CALLING SENIOR PASTORS

  1. 1.INDY – Calvary – Calling

 

CONGREGATIONS CALLING ASSOCIATE/ASSISTANT PASTORS

  1. 1.FORT WAYNE, St. Paul’s – called Candidate Chad L. Smith (FW) ord. 7-10-15; inst. 7-26-15
  2. 2.FORT WAYNE, St. Peter’s – called Candidate David Schultz (SL) ord. 6-21-15; instl. 6-28-15

 

Other Calls-Ordained

  1. 1.Seymour, Trinity High – called Candidate Matthew Jung as Chaplain/Theology Teacher-ord/inst. 7-25-15

           

VACANT CONGREGATIONS BEING SERVED & NOT CALLING NOW

  1. 1.ELIZABETHTOWN -- Gloria Dei – being served by Rev. Monty Gleitz
  2. 2.GRABILL, Prince of Peace - being served by Interim Rev. Mark Neubacher
  3. 3.GARY – St. John – served by Rev. John Albers
  4. 4.INDIANAPOLIS, Our Savior – served by Rev. Robert Hall
  5. 5.LIGONIER, Trinity – Interimserved by Rev. Phil Schamehorn
  6. 6.NEW SALISBURY – Epiphany – served by Rev. Chuck Fischer
  7. 7.OSSIAN, Bethlehem – served by Rev. Randy Wurschmidt
  8. 8.SHELBYVILLE – St. Mark

CALLS ACCEPTED/DECLINED/UNDER CONSIDERATION:

  1. 1.Candidate Joesph Ferry (SL) Southwest Lutheran FW- Joseph Ferry (SL) Accepted – Install July 5
  2. 2. Rev. Kyle Wright to St. Paul, Witchita Falls, TX - declined
  3. 3.Rev. Benjamin D. Hertel to St. James, Overlea, MD
  4. 4.Rev. Jason Taylor to Trinity, Norfolk, VA.
  5. 5.Rev. Matthew Kohl to Our Redeemer, Cloquet, MN (MNN) accepted